Privacy Statement

Munday Wilkinson Forensic and Chartered Accountants (MW Forensic) is committed to upholding the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) with respect to the collection, access and storage and use of personal information obtained as part of our business operations. It is our policy to protect the confidentiality of our clients and prospects. Information we collect is kept strictly confidential and is not provided to other organisations for marketing or promotional purposes.

What kinds of personal information is collected?

The types of information collected from this website are: name, address, telephone number, fax, and email on submission by user. On engagement MW Forensic we will only collect personal information that is necessary for providing the services for which we are engaged by our clients or which is necessary for the operation of our business. All our information is securely maintained and stored in accordance with the current privacy legislation.

How does MW Forensic collect personal information?

MW Forensic collects your personal information if/when it is submitted through our online form, by email, fax, notes from conferences or from your representatives and authorised bodies.

Why does MW Forensic need personal information?

We collect this information to:
  • provide services for which we have been engaged by you, your legal representative or the courts
  • meet any other legal requirements
  • add you to our subscription list to receive our newsletter
  • reply to enquiries
  • fulfil requirements for the operation of our business. (i.e. invoicing for works completed)

Quality of client data

All reasonable precautions and care are taken to ensure that information collected, used or disclosed is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date. However, if during the duration of our engagement or during our period of contact with you, information changes we ask that you notify us immediately to ensure that we are using the most acuate information that is available to help ensure that information is only sent to authorised representatives and the information that we supply you with are correct.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

MW Forensic may disclose personal information to third parties, such as contractors, agents and service providers, to assist us with our activities and the provision of services to our clients. In doing so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by obligations of confidentiality and privacy in order to protect personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Other than as outlined above, MW Forensic will not disclose personal information to any other third party unless we have:
  • The consent of an individual to do so.
  • Reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is required by law
  • Reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety

Security of your personal information

We have systems and procedures to monitor and maintain personal information to protect against unauthorised access, misuse, alteration, destruction or loss. All information that MW Forensic no longer requires is destroyed however, information will be retained for as long as the law requires.

Can you access the personal information about you that MW Forensic holds?

Under the Act, you have the right to access your personal information that is collected and held. To obtain access to, or to amend, your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected. MW Forensic will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request where there is no exemptions governed by the privacy law. Depending on the nature of the request, we may ask the client to put the request in writing. As permitted by law, MW Forensic retains the right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to a client’s information.

Complaints procedure

If, at any time, you are not satisfied with MW Forensic’s handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint with us using the contact details from the “Contact Us” Page. If the complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner

Our policy may be updated from time to time without notice.


Legal Disclaimer

The information contained and accessed on this site, www.mwforensic.com.au, “Munday Wilkinson Forensic and Chartered Accountants” (MW Forensic) is for general guidance and is intended to offer the user general information of interest. You should always seek professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content on this website. Although every attempt is made to ensure that the content is current, we do not guarantee it is up-to-date as there may be delays, errors or omissions in the content.

Commercial use is not permitted unless you have prior written approval from us. All other use, copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited, except to the extent permitted by law. This includes material being copied, reproduced, adapted, distributed, stored in a retrieval system, transmitted or used on any other website without prior written consent.

MW Forensic is not responsible for any loss suffered in connection with the use of this website or any of its content. Further to this MW Forensic does not guarantee that this site will be uninterrupted, without delay or free from the transmission of any computer virus.

MW Forensic, its related partners, directors, agents or employees will not be held liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, punitive, consequential or other damages (including, but not limited to, liability for loss of use, data or profits), without regard to the form of any action, including but not limited to contract, negligence or other tortuous actions, arising out of or in connection with the website, its content on or accessed by use of the site.

MW Forensic takes no responsibility for the destinations of any of the links provided from this site nor to the character or accuracy of any information on destination sites. Links to other sites should not be seen as an endorsement or recommendation of that site or any of its information, goods or services referred to on said site.

By accessing or using this website, you agree to these terms of use described in our legal disclaimer and our privacy statement and any other terms or conditions on this website.

We may change the terms of use at our discretion and without notice. By continuing to use our website you accept the terms of use as they apply from time to time. This legal disclaimer is in no way limited or altered by any other terms or conditions on this website.

Unless otherwise indicated, MW Forensic owns the copyright of this website in it’s entirely including the content.

Liability of MW Forensic is limited by schemes approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.